GDPR – Privacy Policy

Jai Eastwood Photography

This privacy policy is effective from 25/05/2018 in line with new GDPR guidelines

 

I will give you my setup in a nutshell  and in plain English, followed by the essential legal jargon.  I run my business in a very simple manner and your privacy resulting in dealings with me and any information collected  is treated very carefully.

Here are the things you are entitled to know and options you have :

Your rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

When you make your initial contact through this website  and the contact page, or directly through email, facebook or even text,  then that information such as your name,  email address, phone number or any other information you  choose to give, is only kept for as long as needed for our business interactions, I do not keep addresses to market to in anyway , nor do I give any of your information to any third parties .

Should you end up becoming a client, and enjoy the process of creating wonderful images, then those images being precious as they are, will be kept my me indefinitely, I do not have the heart to delete any images unless specifically requested and most clients like to know they are being kept safe in archive for a possible revisit in future years,    The images themselves are kept in an external hardrive well away from the computer and in a safe place, meaning that should my computer be compromised in any way, there is no access to your images, I don’t even use cloud storage for this very reason.  However one of the GDPR rights is that you have the right to be forgotten, and most certainly you can contact me to arrange to have the images permanently deleted.

When you have had your shoot for many people it is  a complete joy to have an upload to show their friends and family, and this would be through Facebook and Instagram and sometimes It is nice to update my website with a new image to show other people examples of my work, however, this would only happen after you have physically signed a permission form, giving specific consent to where and how you are happy for the images to be seen,  sometimes in might be a digital version that I can send if that is easier for you.   You are also at liberty to remove that permission at any point down the line should your wishes change and  any image used would certainly be removed with pleasure, you would just email me to let me know.

 Payment information such as you card details are not kept by me at all, you will have dealt directly with Worldpay  or with the bank if it was a direct transfer, you would have confirmation of that with the transaction.  Your orders are kept  manually in a book for proof of business transactions as required by the tax office.

This is my summary, to follow is more information on how websites themselves work, and the information they need to collect to operate, or general information to gauge people’s interests and routes used to find the website and a general  more technical overview of points I have already made.   Should you wish to ever discuss any of these points, please do not hesitate to do so at : info@jaieastwood.co.uk  the purpose of these recent Data Protection changes to regulation is you give you peace of mind, and I hope this explanation helps.

 

 

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation);

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services.

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us or submitting an enquiry via the contact form(s) included on this website or comment form(s) included in my forthcoming blog. These includes names, key addresses, email and telephone contacts, details you choose to share about your photography requirements, and an optional disclosure of how you came across the business, should you choose to share it.

 (d) any other information that you choose to send to us.

Processing Personal Information

Jai Eastwood Photography complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. It is the policy of Jai Eastwood Photography to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number - in summary, any information that you provide to us. Because your privacy is so important, we maintain this website privacy policy to protect your personal information. By using this site, you consent to the terms of this website privacy policy. We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

Each time you visit our website www.jaieastwood.co.uk  the web server collects and logs certain information. We keep these access logs for a reasonable period of time. These logs include, but are not restricted to: your computer’s TCP/IP address, your username (if applicable), the date, time and the files and pages accessed. These logs also contain information about referrer information, such as if you clicked on an external link in order to access a www.jaieastwood.co.uk  webpage. We use these logs solely for performance, site administration and security reviews. We do not sell or share this information with any third party.

Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We may use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version.

Data Storage and Security

Jai Eastwood  Photography has implemented  measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal information, to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of this data. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

Emails

You agree for Jai Eastwood Photography to respond to your enquiry via the contact information you decide to provide. Further correspondence emails solely relating to the nature of your enquiry are essential to coordinate our services with your needs.  Jai Eastwood Photography will never send you emails asking for personal information such as passwords or payment information, should you receive such emails, please contact us immediately in a separate email so we may investigate and address this.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(UA-26013399-2)